Holmen Wrestling
Holmen Wrestling

2015-16 Holmen Viking Tournament Series

Rylee Rensberry 106


Regionals:

106 – Rylee Rensberry (20-7) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Rylee Rensberry (Holmen) 20-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Dawson Lambert (Tomah) 39-7 won by fall over Rylee Rensberry (Holmen) 20-7 (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match – Rylee Rensberry (Holmen) 20-7 won by fall over Nathan Vance (Lax Logan) 15-16 (Fall 3:54)

2nd Place Match – Dawson Lambert (Tomah) 39-7 won by rule over Rylee Rensberry (Holmen) 20-7 (RULE)

Sectionals:

106 – Rylee Rensberry (20-9) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Zeke Smith (Sauk Prairie) 41-8 won by major decision over Rylee Rensberry (Holmen) 20-9 (MD 11-3)

Carson Eikenberry 113


Regionals:

113 – Carson Eikenberry (13-8) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Carson Eikenberry (Holmen) 13-8 won by fall over Blake Brooks (Sparta) 10-7 (Fall 3:44)

Semifinal – Pablo Ramirez (Baraboo) 34-10 won by major decision over Carson Eikenberry (Holmen) 13-8 (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match – Cody Zimmerman (Tomah) 27-14 won by fall over Carson Eikenberry (Holmen) 13-8 (Fall 5:58)

4th Place Match – Carson Eikenberry (Holmen) 13-8 won by rule over Blake Brooks (Sparta) 10-7 (RULE)

Sectionals:

113 – Carson Eikenberry (13-10) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Dylan Herbrand (Sauk Prairie) 35-15 won by tech fall over Carson Eikenberry (Holmen) 13-10 (TF-1.5 4:30 (16-0))

Tanner Schultz 120


Regionals:

120 – Tanner Schultz (37-7) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 37-7 won by fall over Alton Kammel (Lax Central) 6-14 (Fall 1:47)

Semifinal – Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 37-7 won by fall over Tommy Repka (Tomah) 36-12 (Fall 4:51)

1st Place Match – Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 37-7 won by fall over Mason McMillen (Reedsburg) 37-7 (Fall 3:50)

Sectionals:

120 – Tanner Schultz (41-7) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 41-7 won by fall over Colton Best (Middleton) 17-14 (Fall 2:29)

Championship Bracket – Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 41-7 won by fall over Tommy Repka (Tomah) 37-14 (Fall 3:24)

1st Place Match – Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 41-7 won by decision over Mason McMillen (Reedsburg) 39-8 (Dec 9-4)

WIAA State Tournament:

D1-120 – Tanner Schultz (41-8) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Tyus White (West Allis Central) 38-3 won by decision over Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 41-8 (Dec 6-3)

Isaac Lahr 126


Regionals:

126 – Isaac Lahr (23-14) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 23-14 won by fall over Angelo Willey (Reedsburg) 5-13 (Fall 0:32)

Semifinal – Jacob Obert (Lax Central) 31-8 won by decision over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 23-14 (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match – Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 23-14 won by decision over Bobby Bemis (Tomah) 29-14 (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Match – Jacob Obert (Lax Central) 31-8 won by rule over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 23-14 (RULE)

Sectionals:

126 – Isaac Lahr (26-15) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 26-15 won by fall over Zachary Marek (Waunakee) 29-16 (Fall 5:08)

Championship Bracket – Christian Lamon (Sparta) 23-10 won by fall over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 26-15 (Fall 4:15)

3rd Place Match – Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 26-15 won by decision over Jacob Obert (Lax Central) 32-10 (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Match – Christian Lamon (Sparta) 23-10 won by rule over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 26-15 (RULE)

Zach Gordon 132


Regionals:

132 – Zach Gordon (22-14) placed 3rd and scored 15.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Zach Gordon (Holmen) 22-14 won by fall over Nick Pfaff (Baraboo) 4-18 (Fall 1:05)

Semifinal – Zach Gordon (Holmen) 22-14 won by decision over Cody Larson (Lax Logan) 23-13 (Dec 6-5)

1st Place Match – Jaden Van Maanen (Lax Central) 39-1 won by major decision over Zach Gordon (Holmen) 22-14 (MD 12-4)

2nd Place Match – Logan Lewerenz (Reedsburg) 29-15 won by decision over Zach Gordon (Holmen) 22-14 (Dec 3-1)

Sectionals:

132 – Zach Gordon (22-16) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Chris Rogers (Middleton) 34-7 won by fall over Zach Gordon (Holmen) 22-16 (Fall 2:34)

Kalyn Jahn 138


Regionals:

138 – Kalyn Jahn (30-7) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 30-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 30-7 won by fall over Christian Kapanke (Lax Logan) 19-10 (Fall 2:37)

1st Place Match – Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 30-7 won by fall over Hunter Pierce (Tomah) 37-8 (Fall 1:25)

Sectionals:

138 – Kalyn Jahn (32-9) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 32-9 won by fall over Drew Christensen (Madison West) 23-22 (Fall 4:40)

Championship Bracket – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 22-5 won by decision over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 32-9 (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match – Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 32-9 won by decision over Hunter Pierce (Tomah) 38-10 (Dec 9-4)

2nd Place Match – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 22-5 won by rule over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 32-9 (RULE)

Ryan Bennett 145


Regionals:

145 – Ryan Bennett (27-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 27-15 won by fall over Keegan Martin (Reedsburg) 5-16 (Fall 0:54)

Semifinal – Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 27-15 won by decision over Casey Curran (Tomah) 35-11 (Dec 10-9)

1st Place Match – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 34-3 won by fall over Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 27-15 (Fall 3:09)

2nd Place Match – Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 27-15 won by rule over Casey Curran (Tomah) 35-11 (RULE)

Sectionals:

145 – Ryan Bennett (29-17) placed 3rd and scored 10.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 29-17 won by decision over Bryant Schaaf (Sauk Prairie) 33-15 (Dec 6-3)

Championship Bracket – Nate Lorenz (Waunakee) 39-9 won by major decision over Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 29-17 (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match – Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 29-17 won by decision over Casey Curran (Tomah) 36-13 (Dec 6-3)

2nd Place Match – Nate Lorenz (Waunakee) 39-9 won by rule over Ryan Bennett (Holmen) 29-17 (RULE)

Wyatt McCutchen 152


Regionals:

152 – Wyatt McCutchen (13-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 13-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 13-7 won by fall over Travis Von Haden (Tomah) 24-20 (Fall 3:18)

1st Place Match – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 36-4 won by tech fall over Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 13-7 (TF-1.5 5:02 (15-0))

2nd Place Match – Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 13-7 won by decision over Hunter Kluender (Baraboo) 15-21 (Dec 6-5)

Sectionals:

152 – Wyatt McCutchen (15-10) placed 3rd and scored 10.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 15-10 won by decision over Brody Joseph (Waunakee) 6-8 (Dec 10-6)

Championship Bracket – Eddie Smith (Sauk Prairie) 43-4 won by tech fall over Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 15-10 (TF-1.5 3:54 (18-1))

3rd Place Match – Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 15-10 won by decision over Hunter Kluender (Baraboo) 16-23 (Dec 12-5)

2nd Place Match – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 39-5 won by tech fall over Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 15-10 (TF-1.5 3:29 (16-0))

Jake Limberg 160


Regionals:

160 – Jacob Limberg (27-10) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Jacob Limberg (Holmen) 27-10 won by decision over Mathias Krein (Sparta) 11-6 (Dec 9-4)

Semifinal – Zachary Raymond (Baraboo) 39-7 won by major decision over Jacob Limberg (Holmen) 27-10 (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match – Jacob Limberg (Holmen) 27-10 won by medical forfeit over Dion Smith (Lax Logan) 30-9 (M. For.)

2nd Place Match – Trey Haugen (Reedsburg) 31-8 won by decision over Jacob Limberg (Holmen) 27-10 (Dec 5-1)

Sectionals:

160 – Jacob Limberg (28-13) placed 4th and scored 6.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Jacob Limberg (Holmen) 28-13 won by decision over Luke Vils (Sauk Prairie) 17-12 (Dec 7-2)

Championship Bracket – Zachary Raymond (Baraboo) 42-7 won by major decision over Jacob Limberg (Holmen) 28-13 (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match – Trey Haugen (Reedsburg) 33-9 won by decision over Jacob Limberg (Holmen) 28-13 (Dec 6-1)

Noah Steinhoff 170


Regionals:

170 – Noah Steinhoff (16-9) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) 16-9 won by fall over James Gann (Sparta) 21-17 (Fall 4:41)

Semifinal – Connor Williams (Lax Central) 39-1 won by decision over Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) 16-9 (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match – Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) 16-9 won by decision over Justice Blackhawk (Tomah) 28-16 (Dec 7-4)

2nd Place Match – Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) 16-9 won by decision over Thayden Haugen (Reedsburg) 24-10 (Dec 5-3)

Sectionals:

170 – Noah Steinhoff (18-11) placed 4th and scored 6.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) 18-11 won by decision over Joseph Stupar (Madison LaFollette) 24-13 (Dec 3-1)

Championship Bracket – Austin Powell (Sauk Prairie) 45-3 won by fall over Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) 18-11 (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match – Thayden Haugen (Reedsburg) 26-12 won by decision over Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) 18-11 (Dec 4-1)

Jack Westcott 182


Regionals:

182 – Jack Westcott (21-16) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Jack Westcott (Holmen) 21-16 won by decision over Zach Udermann (Onalaska) 20-13 (Dec 9-5)

Semifinal – Jack Westcott (Holmen) 21-16 won by decision over Jack Hessil (Tomah) 36-11 (Dec 8-6)

1st Place Match – Hermes Duran (Baraboo) 29-13 won by decision over Jack Westcott (Holmen) 21-16 (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Match – Jack Westcott (Holmen) 21-16 won by rule over Jack Hessil (Tomah) 36-11 (RULE)

Sectionals:

182 – Jack Westcott (23-18) placed 4th and scored 8.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Jack Westcott (Holmen) 23-18 won by fall over Dylan Rasque (Sauk Prairie) 22-16 (Fall 3:55)

Championship Bracket – Trevor Statz (Waunakee) 40-7 won by tech fall over Jack Westcott (Holmen) 23-18 (TF-1.5 4:36 (16-1))

3rd Place Match – Salvatore Schiro (Madison LaFollette) 34-12 won by major decision over Jack Westcott (Holmen) 23-18 (MD 9-1)

Guenther Horman 195


Regionals:

195 – Guenther Horman (6-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Nicholas Pierce (Baraboo) 30-12 won by fall over Guenther Horman (Holmen) 6-13 (Fall 0:52)

Cons. Semi – Grant Sanger (Lax Central) 15-18 won by fall over Guenther Horman (Holmen) 6-13 (Fall 1:54)

Jack Bahr 220


Regionals:

220 – Jack Bahr (2-3) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Jack Bahr (Holmen) 2-3 won by fall over Nhia Xiong (Lax Central) 15-22 (Fall 0:41)

Semifinal – Nathan Bakalars (Lax Logan) 37-7 won by fall over Jack Bahr (Holmen) 2-3 (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match – Angel Burkhalter (Tomah) 5-9 won by fall over Jack Bahr (Holmen) 2-3 (Fall 1:52)

4th Place Match – Jack Bahr (Holmen) 2-3 won by rule over Nhia Xiong (Lax Central) 15-22 (RULE)

Sectionals:

220 – Jack Bahr (2-5) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Mason Ripp (Waunakee) 42-6 won by fall over Jack Bahr (Holmen) 2-5 (Fall 1:17)

Gabe Hauser 285


Regionals:

285 – Gabe Hauser (33-9) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 33-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 33-9 won by fall over Zach Hericks (Tomah) 22-11 (Fall 2:51)

1st Place Match – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 33-9 won by fall over Houston Dorn (Onalaska) 30-4 (Fall 3:39)

Sectionals:

285 – Gabe Hauser (37-10) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.

Championship Bracket – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 37-10 won by fall over Bradley Sandiford (Madison LaFollette) 10-10 (Fall 2:42)

Championship Bracket – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 37-10 won by decision over Alan Olkowski (Waunakee) 31-16 (Dec 6-2)

1st Place Match – Mike Dunlap (Madison East) 44-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 37-10 (TB-1 3-2)

2nd Place Match – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 37-10 won by decision over Houston Dorn (Onalaska) 32-6 (Dec 4-1)

WIAA State Tournament:

D1-285 – Gabe Hauser (39-13) placed 6th and scored 11.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 39-10 won by fall over Lorry Venturi (Wauwatosa West/E.) 29-10 (Fall 4:39)

Quarterfinal – Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 39-10 won by fall over Caleb Jeffreys (Green Bay West/E/SW) 25-6 (Fall 1:40)

Semifinal – Blaze Beltran (Pewaukee) 51-2 won by major decision over Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 39-11 (MD 13-2)

Cons. Semi – Donte Johnson (Fond du Lac) 36-5 won in tie breaker – 1 over Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 39-13 (TB-1 9-7)

5th Place Match – Liam Arnold (Milw. King) 38-8 won by decision over Gabe Hauser (Holmen) 39-13 (Dec 6-1)

Regional Team Scores

1. Holmen 226.0

2. Sparta 186.0

3. Tomah 149.5

4. Reedsburg 145.0

5. Baraboo 126.5

6. Lax Central 105.5

7. Lax Logan 104.0

8. Onalaska 60.0

Match Summary Holmen vs. Sauk Prairie Team Sectional:

120 Tanner Schultz (Holmen) over Nick Zech (Sauk Prairie) Fall 4:34

126 Isaac Lahr (Holmen) over Tommy Lehman (Sauk Prairie) Dec 12-6

132 Aaron Hankins (Sauk Prairie) over Zach Gordon (Holmen) Dec 11-6

138 Drew Fjoser (Sauk Prairie) over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) Dec 11-7

145 Bryant Schaaf (Sauk Prairie) over Ryan Bennett (Holmen) SV-1 3-1

152 Eddie Smith (Sauk Prairie) over Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) Maj 17-6

160 Luke Vils (Sauk Prairie) over Jacob Limberg (Holmen) Fall 3:14

170 Austin Powell (Sauk Prairie) over Kyle Burkhardt (Holmen) Fall 1:44

182 Noah Steinhoff (Holmen) over Dylan Rasque (Sauk Prairie) Fall 6:00

195 Jack Westcott (Holmen) over Vincent Walsh (Sauk Prairie) Fall 2:50

220 Logan Moore (Sauk Prairie) over Jack Bahr (Holmen) Maj 10-1

285 Gabe Hauser (Holmen) over Konnor McNeal (Sauk Prairie) Dec 5-0

106 Zeke Smith (Sauk Prairie) over Rylee Rensberry (Holmen) Fall 3:25

113 Dylan Herbrand (Sauk Prairie) over Carson Eikenberry (Holmen) Maj 9-0

Dual Meet Score:

24-39 Sauk Prairie

2015-16 MVC Standings:

 

1. Holmen (6-0)

2. Tomah (5-1)

3. Sparta (4-2)

4. La Crosse Logan (3-3)

5. La Crosse Aquinas (2-4)

6. Lax Central (1-5)

7. Onalaska (0-6)

2015-16 Seniors

2015-16 Season Stats

HVWC Upcoming Events
December 1, 2022
December 5, 2022
  • Parent Meeting (Girls Group & Prek-1st)
    5:30 pm6:00 pm

MS Upcoming Events
Sat.3 Dec 2022
Tue.6 Dec 2022
  • @ Tomah Middle (Sparta, Tomah, Wetby)
    4:30 pm7:30 pm

    Location: Tomah Middle School, 612 Hollister Ave, Tomah, WI 54660, USA

Thu.8 Dec 2022
  • @ Prairie du Chien
    5:00 pm8:00 pm

    Location: Prairie du Chien Senior High, 800 E Crawford St, Prairie du Chien, WI 53821, USA

HS Upcoming Events
Thu.1 Dec 2022
  • HHS Wrestling Practice
    3:00 pm5:15 pm

    Location: Holmen High School, 1001 McHugh Rd, Holmen, WI 54636, USA

Fri.2 Dec 2022
  • HHS Wrestling Practice
    3:00 pm5:15 pm

    Location: Holmen High School, 1001 McHugh Rd, Holmen, WI 54636, USA

Sat.3 Dec 2022
  • West Salem Invite (Varsity)
    12:00 am11:59 pm

    Location: West Salem High School, 490 N Mark St, West Salem, WI 54669, USA